CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E85677

Ms. Ginny Poyer
Atico Int’l. USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of ties from Korea.

Dear Ms. Poyer:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The two submitted samples are men’s ties composed of 100% woven polyester fabric. They are Styles #BA011-B, Valentine Tie with hearts and #BA112-B, Valentine with Tic Tac Love.

The applicable subheading for Styles #BA011-B and #BA112-B will be 6215.20.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Ties, bow ties and cravats: Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 25.6 cents/kg + 13.1% ad valorem.

Styles #BA011-B and 3BA112-B falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-6084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division